0:00 / 8:26
Developed with YouTube

Crispy Thai Fried Bananas with Coconut Batter

groups10 servingsspeedMediumcountertopsPrep: 15 minsskilletCook: 15 minsscheduleTotal: 30 minsoutdoor_grillDeep-fried

Recipe details are AI-generated from the video and may contain errors — for reference only.

skilletInstruction

6 Steps Total
01
Preparation
00:01:13

In a mixing bowl, combine 1 cup of banana batter mix, 1/2 cup of rice flour, 1/3 cup of all purpose flour, 1/2 cup plus 2 tablespoons of granulated sugar, and 1 can (400 ml) of coconut milk, then whisk thoroughly until there are no clumps and the batter is thick.

lightbulb

Watch out

Do not use coconut cream instead of coconut milk because coconut cream is thicker and sweeter, which will throw off the batter consistency.

Ingredients:banana/fruit/vegetable batter mix (1 cup)white rice flour (0.5 cup)All purpose flour (0.33 cup)granulated sugar (0.5 cup)Coconut milk (400 ml)
Tools:mixing bowlWhisk
02
Preparation
00:02:46

Add 1/4 cup of water gradually (1 tablespoon at a time) to the thick batter and whisk until the batter reaches a smooth, slightly running consistency, until the batter is smooth and coats the whisk.

lightbulb

Watch out

Do not add too much water at once

add 1 tablespoon at a time up to 1/4 cup, otherwise the batter will become too runny and won't coat the bananas properly

Ingredients:water (0.25 cup)
Tools:Whisk
03
Preparation
00:03:27

Add 1 tablespoon of black sesame seeds into the batter and whisk until the black sesame seeds are evenly distributed.

Ingredients:black sesame seeds (1 tbsp)
Tools:Whisk
04
Preparation
00:03:54
warningStay safe

Hold the knife securely and cut away from your fingers to prevent cuts when slicing bananas.

Peel 10 medium size bananas and slice each banana lengthwise into 4 to 5 slices on a cutting board.

lightbulb

Watch out

Choose bananas that are not overly ripe, otherwise they will break and fall apart when slicing and mixing into the batter.

Ingredients:bananas (10 piece)
Tools:knifecutting board
05
Active Cooking
00:05:42
warningStay safe

Be careful around hot oil; ensure the wok is stable on the burner to prevent spills.

Heat 500 ml of vegetable oil in a wok on medium heat to about 1 to 1.5 inches deep, and test the oil temperature with a bamboo stick until it starts to bubble.

local_fire_departmentmedium heat
lightbulb

Watch out

Make sure the oil is hot enough before testing with a chopstick, otherwise the batter will absorb too much oil and become soggy.

Ingredients:vegetable oil (500 ml)
Tools:bamboo stickWok
06
Active Cooking
00:05:49
warningStay safe

Hot oil splatters can cause severe burns; lower coated bananas gently into the oil using chopsticks.

Dip each banana slice into the batter to coat it completely, then slowly place the coated banana slices into the hot oil and fry in batches until they turn golden brown and crispy.

local_fire_departmentmedium heat
lightbulb

Watch out

Carefully slide coated bananas into the hot oil away from you, otherwise hot oil may splash and cause burns.

Ingredients:bananasbanana/fruit/vegetable batter mix
Tools:strainerchopsticks

groceryAll Ingredients

banana/fruit/vegetable batter mix1 cup
white rice flour0.5 cup
All purpose flour0.33 cup
granulated sugar0.5 cup
water0.25 cup
Coconut milk400 ml
black sesame seeds1 tbsp
bananas10 piece
vegetable oil500 ml

blenderAll Tools Needed

mixing bowlWhiskknifecutting boardbamboo stickWokstrainerchopsticks